Andean bears possess circular or semicircular white or tan markings around the eyes. Thus, they are also called “spectacled bear”.
Andean Bear Definition
The Andean bear (Tremarctos ornatus) is a bear species with a stout muzzle, small round eyes, and dark fur. Andean bears are further characterized by having circular or semicircular white or tan markings around the eyes (thus, also named as “spectacled bear”). The color may range from black to brown and may have a few reddish tinge. The white markings on the face may extend down the chest (Ref.1, Ref.2) They have the largest zygomaticomandibularis muscle among the bear species, which is an essential feature for a predominantly plant-based diet, especially bromeliads and berries. However, apart from fruits, grasses, and other vegetation, they may also feed on rabbits, mice, and birds. Thus, they are omnivores. (Ref.1)
Andean bears show sexual dimorphism. Males are larger than females, about 30% to 40%. (Ref.1) The adult male weight ranges from 100 kg to 155 kg whereas the adult females weigh between 64 kg and 82 kg. The typical adult body length is between 150 cm and 180 cm.
The Andean bear is native to South America. The species belongs to the Vulnerable Species of the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red list.
For more photos and info on Andean bears, especially their habitat, distribution, reproduction, and social system: see Andean Bear – Bears of the World.
• Kingdom: Animalia
• Phylum: Chordata
• Class: Mammalia
• Order: Carnivora
• Family: Ursidae
Scientific name:Tremarctos ornatus
Another name: spectacled bear
- Andean Bear | International Association for Bear Research and Management. (2017). International Association for Bear Research and Management. https://www.bearbiology.org/bear-species/andean-bear/
- Tremarctos ornatus (spectacled bear). (2011). Animal Diversity Web. https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Tremarctos_ornatus/
©BiologyOnline. Content provided and moderated by BiologyOnline Editors.