Dictionary > Asiatic black bear

Asiatic black bear

Asiatic black bear

Asiatic black bear is a medium-sized bear that typically has black fur with a white V-shaped patch on the chest. It is also called “moon bear”.

Asiatic Black Bear Definition

The Asiatic Black bear (Ursus thibetanus) is a medium-sized bear with a long narrow muzzle, small eyes, and dark fur. Asiatic bears are further characterized by having large ears that are set farther apart than those of the American black bear. (Ref.1) The ears also appear large relative to the head. (Ref.2) The fur is typically black with a white patch on the chest, which may be “V” in shape. A small white spot may also be present on the chin. (Ref.1, Ref.2)

Asiatic black bears show sexual dimorphism. Males are larger than females. The adult male weight ranges from 100 kg to 200 kg whereas the adult females weigh between 50 kg and 125 kg. The typical adult body length is between 130 cm and 190 cm. (Ref.2) Asiatic black bears are omnivores. They feed on fruits, insects, invertebrates, and small vertebrates. (Ref.2)

The Asiatic black bear is native to Asia. The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) regarded the species as Vulnerable Species. (Ref.1)

For more photos and info on Asiatic black bears, especially their habitat, distribution, reproduction, and social system: see Asiatic Black Bear – Bears of the World.

Scientific classification:
• Kingdom: Animalia
• Phylum: Chordata
• Class: Mammalia
• Order: Carnivora
• Family: Ursidae
Scientific name:Ursus thibetanus
Other name: Asian black bear; moon bear; white-chested bear

See also

References

  1. Ursus thibetanus (Asiatic black bear). (2020). Animal Diversity Web. https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Ursus_thibetanus/
  2. Asiatic Black Bear | International Association for Bear Research and Management. (2017). International Association for Bear Research and Management. https://www.bearbiology.org/bear-species/asiatic-black-bear/

©BiologyOnline. Content provided and moderated by BiologyOnline Editors.


You will also like...