Dictionary > Bilimbi

Bilimbi

Definition
noun
(1) A small tree whose fruit has five longitudinal, angular lobes, similar to carambola, its close relative in Oxalidaceae family of Magnoliopsida.
(2) The edible, fleshy fruit of this plant, which is green when unripe and turns yellowish as it ripens.
Supplement
The tree is usually small, about 5 to 10 m in height. Its leaves are similar to those of the Otaheite gooseberry. The flowers are tiny, yellowish or purplish, and in panicles, which directly emerge from the trunk and the oldest, most solid branches. The fruit is five-sided but in a less marked way than the carambola. The flesh of the fruit is juicy and highly acidic. A sweet variety is found in the Philippines where the fruit is eaten raw, or cooked as flavoring for the common Filipino dish (e.g. pinangat). Its leaves are also made as a paste for treating itches, swelling, rheumatism, and mumps.
Scientific name: Averrhoa bilimbi
Other common names:

  • bimbli
  • belimbing
  • blimbling
  • biling
  • cucumber tree
  • tree sorrel
  • kamias

See also: carambola


You will also like...

Transpiration
Water in Plants

The movement of molecules (specifically, water and solutes) is vital to the understanding of plant processes. This tuto..

Body temperature regulation by the hypothalamus
Temperature Regulation in Animals

This tutorial elucidates body temperature regulation. Know the details here to learn how the body sets the body temperat..

Regulation of Biological Systems
Regulation of Biological Systems

Regulation of Biological Systems tutorials are focused on the modulation of biological systems from cell to population l..

river
Running Water Freshwater Communities

This tutorial introduces flowing water communities, which bring new and dithering factors into the equation for possible..

Direct and indirect physiologic effects of growth hormone
Animal Growth Hormones

Hormones are produced in the endocrine glands of animals. The pituitary gland and hypothalamus are the most impor..

Human perception in action
Human Perception – Neurology

This tutorial investigates perception as two people can interpret the same thing differently. Know more about human perc..