Dictionary > Coltsfoot

Coltsfoot

Definition
noun, plural: coltsfeet
Tussilago farfara, a perennial herbaceous plant of the family Asteraceae growing in Europe, Asia, and North Africa
Supplement
Coltsfoot is a perennial herbaceous plant native to Europe, Asia, and North Africa. Its scientific name is Tussilago farfara. It belongs to the tribe of Senecioneae of the Asteraceae. The name of the species is derived from the Latin tusis, which means cough and ago meaning to act on. That is because the leaves of this species are used as herbal medicine for cough. They are also used as traditional medicine for treating skin disorders, flu, colds, fever, gout, etc.
The name coltsfoot is due to the resemblance of their leaf to a colt’s foot. Another leaf characteristic is the angular teeth on the leaf margin.1
It should be noted that the western coltsfoot pertains specifically to the species Petasites frigidus.
Word origin: Latin tussis (cough) + ago (to cast or act on)
Scientific classification:

Scientific name: Tussilago farfara
Other common name(s):

  • tash plant
  • ass’s foot
  • bull’s foot
  • coughwort
  • farfara
  • foal’s foot
  • foalswort
  • horsefoot

Reference(s):

1 Barkley, T. M. (2006). “Tussilago Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 2: 865. 1753; Gen. Pl. ed. 5, 372. 1754”.Magnoliophyta: Asteridae, Part 7: Asteraceae, Part 2
.Flora of North America 20. Oxford University Press. p. 635.


You will also like...

Chemical effects on plant growth and development
Effect of Chemicals on Growth & Development in Organisms

Plants and animals need elements, such as nitrogen, phosphorus, potassium, and magnesium for proper growth and developme..

Plant biology
Plant Biology

Plantlife can be studied at a variety of levels, from the molecular, genetic and biochemical level through organelles, c..

Ploidy
Polyploidy

Humans are diploid creatures. This means that for every chromosome in the body, there is another one to match it. Howeve..

Human Reproduction
Human Reproduction

Humans are capable of only one mode of reproduction, i.e. sexual reproduction. Haploid sex cells (gametes) are produced ..

Freshwater aquatic plankton
Freshwater Communities & Plankton

Planktons are microscopic organisms that live suspended in aquatic habitats. There are two groups: the phytoplanktons an..

IQ, Creativity and Learning
IQ, Creativity and Learning

Human intelligence provided the means to utilize abstract ideas and implement reasoning. This tutorial takes a further l..