Dictionary > Phragmites karka

Phragmites karka

Definition
noun,
Common perennial reeds that are usually found in tropical and temperate regions have an elongated rhizome with a large plume-like panicle and slender spikelets.
Supplement
Phragmites karka leaves range at about 15cm-30cm long and 10cm-20cm wide with a leafy top of the panicle. It has silky beards at the bases of the lowest panicle branch that able to grow in clay soils with a pH ranging from strongly acidic pH 4.5 to pH 7.5 which is slightly alkaline that can withstand flooding due to high tolerance in water.
Phragmites karka roots are used as medicine for cooling and diuretic as well as in making mats, basket and chairs. The culms of the plants also used for flutes, pens and pipes wherein the panicle fabricated for brooms and the flowering stalks manufacture for fiber that are suitable for cordage.
Phragmites karka is a plant used in constructed wetland for wastewater treatment since its root zone has the ability to assimilate nutrient that is beneficial for treating ravage water.
Common Name:

  • bayongbong ( Indonesia)
  • pit-pit (New Guinea)
  • kilak, perunanal (India)
  • Kyu ( Cambodia)
  • say nui (Vietnam)
  • tabon-ak ( Philippines)

Synonyms :

  • Arundo karka
  • Arundo roxburghii
  • Phragmites cinctus
  • Phragmites roxburghii
  • Trichoon roxburghii
  • Scientific Classification:
    Kingdom: Plantae
    Phylum: Tracheophyta
    Class: Liliopsida
    Order: Cyperales
    Family: Gramineae
    Genus: Phragmites
    Species: Phragmites karka


    You will also like...

    Early Mammals on Earth
    Early Mammals on Earth

    The Earth's ecosphere was rapidly changing and throwing up a wide range of ecological niches that new adaptive organisms..

    Birth of a Human Baby
    Birth of a Human Baby

    Following nine months inside the mother's womb is the birth of the baby. Know the different stages of the birthing proce..

    Early Earth
    The Origins of Life

    This tutorial digs into the past to investigate the origins of life. The section is split into geological periods in the..

    Schematic diagram of DNA replication
    DNA Structure & DNA Replication

    DNA is a double helix structure comprised of nucleotides. A nucleotide, in turn, is made up of phosphate molecule, deoxy..

    Homo Species
    The Homo Species

    The evolution of the species of the genus "Homo" led to the emergence of modern humans. Find out more about human evolut..

    Psychiatry and mental disorders
    Psychiatry & Mental Disorders

    Different mental disorders are described here. Read this tutorial to get an overview of schizophrenia, affective mood di..