Dictionary > Substantia trabecularis

Substantia trabecularis

Definition
noun
Latin name for osseous tissue inside of bones that is made up of three dimensional latticework of small spicules or flat pieces of mineralized bars (trabeculae) with interstices containing bone marrow or fat.
Supplement
This type of osseous tissue lies subjacent to the compact bone, and is made distinct by its spongy structure.
Word origin: trabecularis < trabecular refers to the mesh of tiny spicules forming the bony tissue.
Synonym: spongy bone, trabecular bone, spongy substance, substantia spongiosa.

See also: bone marrow, hematopoiesis.


You will also like...