12 results found

Search Results for: binomial nomenclature

Binomial nomenclature

Binomial Nomenclature Definition Binomial nomenclature is a binomial system of naming a species. A binomial name is... Read More

Genus

Genus Definition A genus is a taxonomic category ranking used in biological classification that is below family and above... Read More

Taxon

Taxon Definition When studying biological organisms, it’s easier to define, classify and understand them when we follow a... Read More

Generic name

Definition noun, plural: generic names (taxonomy) The first name of a binomen (pharmacology) A misnomer for nonproprietary... Read More

Botanical nomenclature

Definition noun The systematic or scientific naming of plant species Supplement Botanical nomenclature is the systematic or... Read More

Specific epithet

Definition noun, plural: specific epithets The second part of the binomial name of a particular species Supplement In... Read More

Scientific name

Definition noun, plural: scientific names The binomial name assigned to a species of an organism Supplement The scientific... Read More

Common name

Definition noun (taxonomy) The colloquial name of a taxon or species that is in any language Supplement The common name... Read More

Species

Every living organism is unique when you observe its morphological, anatomical, molecular, genetic, biochemical, chemical,... Read More

Systema Naturae

Definition noun A book of binomial nomenclature introduced by a Swedish botanist, zoologist and physician Carolous Linnaeus... Read More

Taxonomy

Taxonomy Definition The term "taxonomy" was developed from two Greek words, "taxis," meaning arrangement, and "nomia,"... Read More

Vascular plants

Definition of Vascular plants The term 'vascular' is derived from the Latin word vāsculum, vās, meaning "a container and... Read More