5 results found

Search Results for: vernacular

Vernacular

vernacular Belonging to the country of one's birth; one's own by birth or nature; native; indigenous; now used chiefly of... Read More

The Fungi

The Fungi What are the Fungi? The Fungi are the great saprophytes, the master recyclers.  They are the black rot, the... Read More

Genus

Genus Definition A genus is a taxonomic category ranking used in biological classification that is below family and above... Read More

Species

Every living organism is unique when you observe its morphological, anatomical, molecular, genetic, biochemical, chemical,... Read More

Common name

Definition noun (taxonomy) The colloquial name of a taxon or species that is in any language Supplement The common name... Read More