Dictionary > Acinetobacter lwoffii

Acinetobacter lwoffii

Definition
Noun
A gram-negative aerobic and non-fermentative bacterium involved as a normal flora of the skin, perineum and oropharynx.
Supplement
Acinetobacter lwoffii is predominantly distributed in nature and typified as a normal flora that resides at the oropharynx, perineum and human skin of healthy individuals.
Acinetobacter lwoffii is known to be as multi-drug resistance that carries plasmid with NDM-1 resistance gene. It is also resistance to irradiation especially in the intensive care units and has been reported to caused chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and lupus erythematous.
Acinetobacter lwoffii is a potential opportunistic pathogen to individual who has impaired immune systems. It is also known as an agent to cause nosocomial infections including pneumonia, septicemia, urinary tract infections and meningitis as well as gastroenteritis, wound and skin infections.
Former name: Mima polymorpha
Scientific classification:
Kingdom: Bacteria
Phylum: Proteobacteria
Class: Gammaproteobacteria
Order: Pseudomonadales
Family: Moraxellaceae
Genus: Acinetobacter
Species: Acinetobacter lwoffii
See also:
• Bacteria
• Nosocomial infections


You will also like...

Transpiration
Water in Plants

The movement of molecules (specifically, water and solutes) is vital to the understanding of plant processes. This tuto..

genes controlling growth and development
Control of Growth & Development

Control of Growth & Development tutorials look at how the genetic makeup determines the biological processes on a da..

running freshwater community
Running Water Freshwater Community Factors

This tutorial noted some of the physical and chemical factors that provide the framework of a running water community in..

Regulation of Biological Systems
Regulation of Biological Systems

Regulation of Biological Systems tutorials are focused on the modulation of biological systems from cell to population l..

Protein (illustration)
Protein Variety

The sequence of amino acids determines the type of protein. Protein is synthesized according to the sequence of nucleoti..

Pink Lotus plant on a pond
Freshwater Lentic Communities & Animals

This tutorial looks at some of the communities in freshwater lentic habitats. For instance, symbiosis occurs in a commun..

Related Articles...

No related articles found

See all Related Topics