Dictionary > European lancelet

European lancelet

Definition
noun, plural: European lancelets
A lancelet species of the genus Branchiostoma and is commonly used as a model organism in various studies, e.g. in evolution
Supplement
The European lancelets are species of the genus Branchiostoma. This genus is one of the few extant genera of the order Amphioxiformes. Species of this genus are characterized by their small eel- or snake-like form. The name means gill-mouth. That is because they do not have a distinct head similar to the other chordates; they lack eyes, nose, and skull. Rather, they have a mouth that is adjacent to the gill slits. The number of gill slits ranges from 6 to 19, depending on the extent of larval stages. They have a notochord that extends from the anterior to the posterior end. The anterior end of the dorsal nerve cord is slightly enlarged. The mouth is located ventrally and has a tuft of 20 to 30 cirri surrounding it. The species may grow up to 6 cm in length.
Similar to other lancelet species, the European lancelets are filter feeders. They are a marine invertebrate that inhabit the soft substrates in shallow seas. They are often found hiding in the sediment. They are used as a model organism particularly in studying evolution and development of vertebrates.
Scientific classification:

  • Kingdom: Animalia
  • Phylum: Chordata
  • Subphylum: Cephalochordata
  • Class: Leptocardii
  • Order: Amphioxiformes
  • Family: Branchiostomidae
  • Genus: Branchiostoma
  • Species: B. lanceolatum (Pallas, 1774)

Other name(s):

  • Limax lanceolatus (Pallas, 1774)
  • Branchiostoma lubricum (Costa, 1834)
  • Amphioxus lanceolatus (Yarrel, 1836)
  • Branchiostoma haecklii (Franz, 1922)

See also:


You will also like...

primitive arthropods
Arthropods

The arthropods were assumed to be the first taxon of species to possess jointed limbs and exoskeleton, exhibit more adva..

Biosecurity and Biocontrol
Biosecurity and Biocontrol

This lesson explores the impact of biosecurity threats, and why they need to be identified and managed. Examples to incl..

Still freshwater and plants
Still Freshwater & Plants

Plants in lentic habitats have features not found in terrestrial plants. They acquired these features as they adapt to t..

Physiological Homeostasis
Physiological Homeostasis

Homeostasis is essential to maintain conditions within the tolerable limits. Otherwise, the body will fail to function p..

Population Growth and Survivorship
Population Growth and Survivorship

This lesson looks at population attributes, regulation, and growth. It also covers population genetics, particularly gen..

Thermographic image of face and neck
Regulation of Organic Metabolism, Growth and Energy Balance

The human body is capable of regulating growth and energy balance through various feedback mechanisms. Get to know the e..

Related Articles...

No related articles found

See all Related Topics