Dictionary > giant panda

giant panda

giant panda

Giant panda is a bear species with distinctive black and white markings, and a short tail.

Giant Panda Definition

The giant panda (Ailuropoda melanoleuca) is a bear species that has a round head, a stocky body with distinctive black and white markings, and a short tail. The ears, around the eyes, shoulders, and limbs are covered with black fur; the rest, with white. Another distinctive feature of giant pandas is having S-shaped backwardly-directed baculum rather than the straight and forwardly-directed as in many other mammals. (Ref.1) The typical body length of adult giant pandas ranges from 160 cm to 190 cm. Males are slightly longer and about 10% to 20% heavier than females. (Ref.2) In the wild, the weight of an adult male may be between 85 kg and 125 kg whereas the weight of an adult female, between 70 kg and 100 kg. (Ref.2) They feed chiefly on bamboo stems, branches, and leaves. Nevertheless, they also eat meat but only for a very small percentage of their diet. (Ref.2) Their molars and premolars are wider and flatter than the other bear species. Furthermore, they have extensive ridges and cusps that help grind bamboo. (Ref.1)

Giant pandas are found only in southwestern China. (Ref.2) The International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) listed the species as an Endangered Species. (Ref.1)

For more photos and info on giant pandas, especially their habitat, distribution, reproduction, and social system: see Giant Panda – Bears of the World.

Scientific classification:
• Kingdom: Animalia
• Phylum: Chordata
• Class: Mammalia
• Order: Carnivora
• Family: Ursidae
Scientific name:Ailuropoda melanoleuca
Other names:panda bear; panda

See also

References

  1. Ailuropoda melanoleuca (giant panda). (2020). Animal Diversity Web. https://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Ailuropoda_melanoleuca/
  2. Giant Panda. (2017). International Association for Bear Research and Management. https://www.bearbiology.org/bear-species/giant-panda/

©BiologyOnline. Content provided and moderated by BiologyOnline Editors.


You will also like...

Plant Water Regulation
Plant Water Regulation

Plants need to regulate water in order to stay upright and structurally stable. Find out the different evolutionary adap..

human brain structure
The Conscious & Unconscious Nervous System

This tutorial elaborates on how the nervous system works, particularly at the tissue level of the brain. There are three..

Chromosome Mutations
Chromosome Mutations

Mutations can also influence the phenotype of an organism. This tutorial looks at the effects of chromosomal mutations, ..

Golgi apparatus (3-D illustration)
Role of Golgi Apparatus & Endoplasmic Reticulum in Protein Synthesis

The endoplasmic reticulum and Golgi apparatus are the organelles involved in the translation step of protein synthesis a..

Hominid
The Hominids

The hominid family diversified from the apes around 6 to 8 million years ago. Since then, the evolutionary path has prov..

Birth Control and Contraception
Birth Control and Contraception

Different pregnancy and birth control and contraception strategies are described. Read this tutorial to learn each of th..

Related Articles...

No related articles found

See all Related Topics