Dictionary > Mung

Mung

Definition
noun
(1) Mung bean: the seed of Vigna radiata.
(2) A plant of the genus Vigna in the Fabaceae family, native to India and Pakistan, and widely cultivated for its edible seeds and bean sprouts.
Supplement
This plant species is previously classified under the genus Phaseolus, now it belongs to genus Vigna. Its beans are small, ovoid in shape and commonly green in color. The seeds are used in making cellophane noodles, and prepared as green bean soup, tong sui, spring rolls, etc.
Word origin: from the Hindi moong.
Scientific name: Vigna radiata (previously Phaseolus aureus or Phaseolus radiatus)
Synonyms:

  • golden gram
  • green bean
  • green gram
  • green soy
  • mash bean
  • moong
  • mung bean
  • munggo or monggo

Related term:

  • mung bean nuclease
  • mung bean sprout


  • You will also like...

    Psychiatry and mental disorders
    Psychiatry & Mental Disorders

    Different mental disorders are described here. Read this tutorial to get an overview of schizophrenia, affective mood di..

    Bryophytes
    Bryophytes

    Bryophytes (nonvascular plants) are a plant group characterized by lacking vascular tissues. They include the mosses, th..

    Balanced Diet
    A Balanced Diet – Minerals and Proteins

    Proteins and minerals can be derived from various dietary sources. They are essential for the proper growth and developm..

    Electromagnetic spectrum of a brain
    Sleep and Dreams – Neurology

    While learning and intelligence are associated with the functions of a conscious mind, sleep and dreams are activities o..

    Cell structure
    Cell Structure

    A typical eukaryotic cell is comprised of cytoplasm with different organelles, such as nucleus, endoplasmic reticulum, G..

    Community Patterns

    Learn about community patterns and the ecological factors influencing these patterns. Revisit some of the ecosystems you..

    Related Articles...

    No related articles found

    See all Related Topics