816 results found

Search Results for: common name

Common name

Definition noun (taxonomy) The colloquial name of a taxon or species that is in any language Supplement The common name... Read More

Analogous

In evolutionary biology, the meaning of analogous is “having similarities in functions but different evolutionary... Read More

Chemical Composition of the Body

In order to fully understand the mechanisms of human physiology, it is important to have an understanding of the chemical... Read More

Saccharide

Saccharide Definition What is a saccharide molecule? A saccharide is the unit structure of carbohydrates. In biochemistry,... Read More

SENI Biometric Analysis on the extinct Scincidae species: Macroscincus coctei (underlined)

Brian L. Schnirel Leeway Corucia Research Center (LCRC) Courtesy: Polyphemos (2004)   Introduction: It has been... Read More

Galactose

Definition noun plural: galactoses ga·lac·tose, ɡəˈlæktəʊz An aldohexose monosaccharide (chemical formula:... Read More

Fructose

Fructose Definition Fructose is a ketohexose monosaccharide with a chemical formula of C6H12O6. It is the sweetest of all... Read More

Natural selection

Natural Selection Definition What is natural selection in biology? Natural selection is defined as a process in nature... Read More

Ion

We have been introduced to ions in varied fields of Science like Physics, Chemistry, and Biology. This article takes you on... Read More

Homogenous

What is homogenous? What does homogenous mean? The word homogenous has been derived from two Greek words that are... Read More

Chordata

Chordata Definition What is Chordata? Chordata is the phylum of the animal kingdom that includes a large number of animal... Read More

Angiosperm

Angiosperms Definition What is an angiosperm? An angiosperm is a plant that produces flowers. The angiosperms, also... Read More

Maltose

Definition noun plural: maltoses mal·tose, ˈmɔːltəʊz A reducing disaccharide formed when two glucose monomers join... Read More

Genus

Genus Definition A genus is a taxonomic category ranking used in biological classification that is below family and above... Read More

Phylum

Just like it is easy to identify and sort anything in the supermarkets when placed in the right section with proper display... Read More

Mutagen

Mutagen Definition What is a mutagen? A mutagen is a substance or agent that causes DNA impairment that results in the... Read More

Pleiotropy

Pleiotropy Definition When one single gene starts affecting multiple traits of living organisms, this phenomenon is known... Read More

Symbiosis

Symbiosis Definition What is symbiosis? Symbiosis can be defined as any kind of relationship or interaction between two... Read More

Sucrose

Definition noun plural: sucroses su·crose, ˈsukɹoʊs A disaccharide with a chemical formula of C12H22O11 that occurs in... Read More

Bacteria

Bacteria Definition What are bacteria? What is the definition of bacteria in biology? Bacteria are defined as organisms... Read More

Sugar

Sugar Definition The term sugar is the generic term for any disaccharides and monosaccharides. Sugars are an essential... Read More

Taxon

Taxon Definition When studying biological organisms, it’s easier to define, classify and understand them when we follow a... Read More

Coccidia

Coccidia (singular: coccidium) are sporozoans that live as parasites of the digestive tracts of certain animals. The... Read More

Lactose

Definition noun plural: lactoses lac·tose, ˈlæk.toʊs A disaccharide (chemical formula: C12H22O11) made up of one... Read More

Woodlouse

Definition noun, plural: woodlice Any of the terrestrial isopods that belong to the suborder... Read More

Arthropod

Arthropod Definition What is an arthropod? An arthropod is an invertebrate living organism characterized by the presence of... Read More

Protist

Protist Definition What is a protist? All protists are eukaryotes, i.e. organisms with a nucleus. However, they are... Read More

Nonsense mutation

A nonsense mutation is the type of point mutation that renders the translation process useless by coding for a stop/nonsense... Read More

Banyan

Definition noun, plural: banyans (botany) A tree of the same genus as the common fig, and called the Indian fig tree (Ficus... Read More

Hydrophilic

Hydrophilic Definition What does a hydrophile (or hydrophilic molecule) mean? If a molecule is “water-loving”, it is... Read More

Loa loa

Definition noun A filarial species of the superfamily Filarioidea; the causative agent of Loa loa filariasis Supplement Loa... Read More

Reducing sugar

Reducing Sugar Definition What is reducing sugar? The type of sugar that acts as the reducing agent and can effectively... Read More

Human

Human Definition A human is a bipedal hominin characterized by having a higher and vertical forehead compared with earlier... Read More

Glucose

Glucose occurs naturally and is ubiquitous. It is one of the three most common monosaccharides; the other two are fructose... Read More

Phylogeny

Phylogeny refers to the evolutionary history of the development of a species or of a taxonomic group of organisms. The... Read More

Monophyletic

Definition adjective Of, pertaining to, about, or describing that which descended from a single ancestral... Read More

Benign

Benign Definition How to define benign? The meaning of benign in a general sense is "beneficial" and "pleasant". Benign is... Read More

Analogous structures

Analogous Structures Definition In evolutionary biology, analogous structures are defined as biological structures having... Read More

Binomial nomenclature

Binomial Nomenclature Definition Binomial nomenclature is a binomial system of naming a species. A binomial name is... Read More

Disaccharide

Carbohydrates are organic compounds comprised of carbon, hydrogen, and oxygen, usually in the ratio of 1:2:1. They are one... Read More