11 results found

Search Results for: specific epithet

Specific epithet

Definition noun, plural: specific epithets The second part of the binomial name of a particular species Supplement In... Read More

Binomial nomenclature

Binomial Nomenclature Definition Binomial nomenclature is a binomial system of naming a species. A binomial name is... Read More

Generic name

Definition noun, plural: generic names (taxonomy) The first name of a binomen (pharmacology) A misnomer for nonproprietary... Read More

Botanical name

Definition noun, plural: botanical names The scientific name of plants Supplement A botanical name is the scientific name... Read More

Botanical nomenclature

Definition noun The systematic or scientific naming of plant species Supplement Botanical nomenclature is the systematic or... Read More

Genus

A genus is a taxonomic category ranking used in biological classification that is below family and above species. Species... Read More

Species

Species Definition (1) (taxonomy) The lowest taxonomic rank, and the most basic unit or category of biological... Read More

Scientific name

Definition noun, plural: scientific names The binomial name assigned to a species of an organism Supplement The scientific... Read More

Incisura

Definition noun, plural: incisurae A notch; an indent; a small hollow Supplement Incisura is a Latin word for incisure... Read More

Common name

Definition noun (taxonomy) The colloquial name of a taxon or species that is in any language Supplement The common name... Read More

Thesis

thesis Origin: L, fr. Gr, fr. To place, set. See Do, and cf. Anathema, Apothecary, Epithet, Hypothesis, Parenthesis, Theme,... Read More